Speakers of the House & Pro-Tempores
Year Speaker of the House   Pro-Tempore
1957 Bill Kennedy, Pensacola
1959 James Prosser, Jacksonville
1960 Ken Jobson, Orlando
1961 Robert Edward, Fort Lauderdale
1962 Minno Systsma, Sarasota
1963 Allan Kuentz, Pensacola Matt Childs, Gotha
1964 Pat O’Neal, Gainesville David Searles, Fort Lauderdale
1965 Dennis Battles, Orlando Tom Williamson, Sarastota
1966 Clifford Cleare, Miami Joe Sutorowski, Fort Walton Beach
1969 Hugh Evans, Eau Gallie Marianne Macina, Largo
1970 Camille Roberts, Gainesville Charlie Tillman, Miami
1971 Jim Overton, Jacksonville Melanie Crandell, Eau Gallie
1972 Dottie Freeman, Orlando Mimi Cox, St. Augustine
1973 Alvin Walker, Pensacola Mimi Cox, St. Augustine
1974 Pete Sweda, Jacksonville Kennette Boykin, Lakeland
1975 Hank Whetstone, St. Augustine Cliff Cole, Shalimar
1976 Holly Miller, Orlando John Stercho, Fort Walton Beach
1977 Leslie Hill, Orlando Judy Lacasico, Gainesville
1978 Steve Myers, Maitland Lisa Cunningham, Gainesville
1979 Chris Canada, Kissimmee Cheryl Cooke, Gulf Breeze
1980 Courtney Rudolph, Winter Park Amy Bradley, Fort Walton Beach
1981 Steve Chastain, Fort Walton Beach Peggy Leis, Longwood
1982 Adam Sciortino, Fort Walton Beach Karyn Heaney, Gainesville
1983 Ed Scales, Lakeland Martin Lester, Fort Walton Beach
1984 Daniel Lee Rikard, Fort Myers Tim Hawkey, Fort Walton Beach
1985 Kathy Klegar, Sarasota Mona Kilpatrick, Destin
1986 Scott McCabe, Destin Laura Hope-Gill, Sarasota
1987 K.C. Klegar, Sarasota Kevin Goodson, Fort Walton Beach
1988 Marla Crane, Gainesville Michelle Brady, Shalimar
1989 Robert Garcia, Niceville Camille Jackson, Gainesville
1990 John Trombetta, Tallahassee Jim Cintado, Gainesville
1991 Bryce Philpot, Lakeland Ryan Ross, Fort Walton Beach
1992 Brian Scarborough, Gainesville Kristen Kane, Lakeland
1993 Lex Morton Taylor, III, Lakeland Danielle Kiil, Gainesville
1994 Mary Pletcher, Niceville Troy Huey, Lakeland
1995 Troy Huey, Lakeland David Applegate, Niceville
1996 Erik Smith, Cape Coral Nir Eyal, Lakeland
1997 Keri Munselle, Gainesville Sean Merrill, Cape Coral
1998 Morris Gertner, Gainesville Greg Goetz, Fort Myers
1999 Amanda Schlager, Fort Myers Will Sexton, Clearwater
2000 Brian Kanner, St. Petersburg Barrett Campbell, Tallahassee
WILLIAMS CHAMBERS
Year Speaker of the House   Pro-Tempore
2001 Danny Pelegrino, Tallahassee
2002 Carly Summerall, Fort Myers
2003 Tyler Bevins, Fort Myers Heather Strickland, Clearwater
2004 Shay Corbett, Tampa Jamy Dinkins, Fort Myers
2005 Andrew Brannon, Tampa
2006 Aro Beatty, Plant City
2007 Michael George, Fort Myers
2008 Zachary Drum, Lakeland
2009 Malee Bringardner, Orlando
2010 Sean Casey, Orlando
2011 Nathaniel Rossum, Orlando
2012 Garrett Ferguson, Orlando
2013 John Beatty, Plant City
2014 Elizabeth Hart, Lakeland
2015 Ashlea Al-Bahou, Fort Myers
2016 Daniel Eisele, Tampa
SULLIVAN CHAMBERS
Year Speaker of the House   Pro-Tempore
2001 Jesse Rodriguez, Miami
2002 Kristene Henkleman, Lakeland
2003 Patrick Nitch, Fort Myers Patricia Nichols, Clearwater
2004 Nithya Krishnan, Fort Myers David McEachnie, Tampa
2005 Neda Ahson, Fort Myers
2006 Kyonne Isaac, Fort Myers
2007 Jon Moran, Tallahassee
2008 Brian Nguyen, St. Petersburg
2009 Patrick Kennedy, Clearwater
2010 Nathaniel Rossum, Orlando
2011 Glory McClure, Tampa
2012 Christina Wiley, Lakeland
2013 Seth Reid, Valrico
2014 Austin Alvarez, Lakeland
2015 Becca Ross, Valrico
2016 Connor Devore, Lakeland