PO5
Presiding Officer Corps

Youth Governor
Wesley De Silvestro
Alpha Delta Y – McKeel Academy
West Central Florida Delegation

Lt. Governor
Grace Miller
Barron Collier High School
Naples Delegation

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
Jennie Vyas
Alpha Delta Y – Bartow High School
West Central Florida Delegation

President of the Senate: Williams
Caty Holcomb
Alpha Delta Y – Polk State Collegiate High School
West Central Florida Delegation

Speaker of the House: Williams
Joshua Rivera
Phi Delta Y – Fort Myers High School
SKY Family Delegation

Attorney General
Sara Atassi
Dr. Phillips High School
Central Florida Delegation

Chief Financial Officer
Chase Cushen
Plant City YIG
Tampa Delegation

Commissioner of Agriculture
Abigail Brainard
Plant City YIG
Tampa Delegation

Senior Justice of the Supreme Court
Emma Heise

Phi Delta Y – Fort Myers High School
West Central Florida Delegation

Chief of Staff
Connor Devore
Alpha Delta Y – Lakeland High School
West Central Florida Delegation

President of the Senate: Sullivan
Destiny Garraus
Imagine School at North Port – Sr. YIG
SKY Family Delegation

Speaker of the House: Sullivan
Daniel Kessler
St. Johns County YIG
Florida’s First Coast Delegation

 

Presiding Officer Resources:
Becoming a Presiding Officer

Presiding Officers Archives

Sr. YIG Programs:
Conference on National Affairs
High School Mentor
Presiding Officer Corps
Servant Leadership Conferences
State Assembly
Youth Advocate Program

Resources:
For Students
For Parents
For Advisors & Y-Staff

PO4Elected or appointed to lead their respective program areas, these officers lead the programs of Youth In Government. Presiding Officers meet a number of times prior to the State Assembly to discuss, plan and execute the tone, theme, and events of the program year as well as the details of the State Assembly.

Presiding Officers MAY NOT be elected to be president of their Chapter; however, they must stay active members of their local Chapters. In fact, attendance and involvement in Chapter & Delegation activities/events are mandatory to stay eligible to serve in their elected/appointed capacity.

In the event that a Presiding Officer resigns or is removed from office, a qualified delegate will be chosen as a replacement. Read more below about Florida YIG’s Presiding Officers and click on names to the left to meet this year’s Presiding Officers.

Executive Officers:  Elected by the entire body of the Assembly.

Governor Elected
Lt. Governor Elected
Commissioner of Agriculture Elected
Chief Financial Officer Elected
Attorney General Elected
Chief of Staff Appointed*

 

 

 

 

 

 

Judicial Officers:  Chosen to serve by the Program Coordinator & Advising team for the judicial program.

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Appointed*
Senior Justice of the Supreme Court Appointed*

 

 

 

Legislative Officers:  Elected by members of the respective chambers.

Williams
Speaker of the House Elected
President of the Senate Elected
Sullivan
Speaker of the House Elected
President of the Senate Elected

 

 

 

 

 

Press Corps Officers: Chosen to serve by the Program Coordinator & Advising team for the Press Corps program.

Editor In Chiefpppppppppppppp Appointed*

 

*Appointed members of the Presiding Officer Corps may or may not be appointed in any given year depending on overall program needs as determined by the Program Committee.